HBP Open Calls: Frequently Asked Questions - General

Budget Related Questions

 

What counts as in-kind contribution?

The HBP is looking for applicants that are well established in their respective field of research and that already have significant resources and experience. We are not explicitly requesting the applicant to apply for and bring in a new grant that is starting alongside the SGA2 project, although this would, of course, be another welcome possibility for co-funding. This is consistent with the existing consortium – most partners bring such co-funding and in-kind into the project in some cases far exceeding the grant amount from the HBP.

The HBP would like to have the source(s) of co-funding (grants, in-kind, equipment/infrastructure, IT, services, etc.) listed in the proposal. This could be funding of faculty/staff positions, major equipment that the applicant would bring into the project, grants that have already been awarded in the relevant research area or also access to research infrastructures, experimental facilities and use of technical equipment that can contribute to the project.

The in-kind contributions should be clearly explained and expressed in monetary value: Taking into account only the portion of the costs which corresponds to the duration of the action and rate of actual use for equipment/infrastructure/services.

 

What is the voucher system?

The vouchers are used in order to cover the integration activities of the new partner to the HBP platforms, a percentage of the funding will be given as integration support vouchers. This system facilitates the access of the new partner to know-how and technology from the High-Level Integration Team at HBP, promoting the collaboration and integration of the new consortia to the established HBP structure.

This voucher system allows the new partners to request the innovation support or technical support for integration directly to the related HBP platforms, and channel the funding percentage solely to the interacting platforms.

 

How should the HBP HLST Voucher be allocated in the budget?

HBP HLST Voucher should be allocated in the HBP Internal (40%) budget and should be assigned to any HBP partner who claims a part (or all) of HBP Internal (40%) budget.

 

Are indirect costs included in the total call budget?

The total call budget refers to the direct costs and does not include overheads/indirect costs. Please remember that an additional 25% of indirect costs will be calculated automatically by the open call (application) platform.

 

What should the budget table look like?

Assuming the total call budget of EUR 700,000, the budget table should be as follows:

Sum = Total call budget (direct costs, including 10% voucher) + 25% indirect costs

HBP Internal = 40% sum

HBP External = 60% sum

 

 

Total call budget

Indirect costs (25%)

SUM

HBP Internal (40%)

Partner

HBP HLST Voucher

 

 

EUR 210,000

EUR 70,000

EUR 70,000

EUR 350,000

HBP External (60%)

EUR 420,000

EUR 105,000

EUR 525,000

SUM

EUR 700,000

EUR 175,000

EUR 875,000

 

Should I put in-kind contribution on the budget table?

You should not allocate in-kind contributions to the budget table. It needs to be mentioned in the proposal, section 4.3.

 

Is subcontracting allowed?

It is allowed but must not be crucial to the HBP work. For more information see Horizon 2020 financial information (pdf)

 

Which costs categories and activities are eligible for funding?

The main financial and management rules are described in the Horizon 2020 financial information (pdf)

 

Eligibility Related Questions 

 

Who can apply to the Calls for Expressions of Interest?

Either HBP partners or non-HBP partners are eligible for funding under this CEoI. At least 60% of the proposal budget must be assigned to non-HBP partners, while the HBP partners should not account for more than 40% of the allocation. Please note, a new unit of an existing HBP partner, not receiving any HBP funding, is eligible to participate in the CEoI and can apply for 60% of the allocated budget. The same rule applies to the HBP partners not receiving any SGA3 HBP funding. This rule allows (but does not force) new units to directly start with a close collaboration with already integrated units. 

 

Who can be considered as non-HBP partner?

If a partner has not ever received any HBP funding, it is considered as a non-HBP partner. The same applies to the HBP partners not receiving any SGA3 HBP funding. In other words, If a partner receives SGA 2 and it will also receive SGA 3 HBP funding, it is not considered as HBP partner. HBP partners should not account for more than 40% of the allocation.

 

If there are two research groups at the same university who want to apply, is this ok or do they need to contact collaborators abroad?

It is ok to apply with two groups from the same university, as long as both do not yet get HBP funding. It would of course be in the spirit of the calls, to also bring a new partner organisation from any H2020 country to the project. 

 

Do the three partners to participate in the CEoI need to represent 3 different countries?

No, there is no requirement to have 3 different countries represented in the application– it is preferable to not have all principle investigators from the same institution, but it could be e.g., institutions from the same country.
In general, the countries eligible to apply are all the EU Member States and the H2020 Associated Countries. For eligibility of other countries, please see this link

 

Can US institutions apply to the Call?

US partners cannot receive EU funding. A US institution will not be able to become part of the HBP consortium, and their work will not be integrated in the SGA2 work plan. The work of a US partner can be linked to SGA2 through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and through that become an associated partner.

 

Open Call (Application) Platform Related Questions

 

How can I save the draft version of my budget table in the application platform?

You need to insert 0 (zero) into every blank in the budget table. Please remember to click on the sections with subgroups (e.g. equipment)  and put zero for those subgroups (e.g. item). Then please click the save button. This will save your draft information so you do not need to repeat the same steps.

 

Is a full proposal (as outlined in the proposal template) expected by the deadline? And if so do we have to submit an ‘expression of interest’ before that date?

The full proposal is required and it should be submitted via the web platform by the deadline. It is not necessary to send an expression of interest letter beforehand. It is also not necessary to attach a cover letter or expression of interest letter, i.e. the full proposal is the only necessary document.

 

How can I replace my proposal submission?

You do not need to replace your submission. You can upload as many proposals as you wish until the deadline and the platform will automatically add a date and time to your proposals. So, the very last upload will be considered as your final submission and only that one will be taken into account.