Switzerland

  • Henry Markram (Brain Mind Institute, EPFL) – SP 06, 13
  • Richard Frackowiak (Department of Clinical Neurosciences, CHUV) – SP 08, 11, 13
  • Anastasia Ailamaki (Institute of Core Computing Science, EPFL) – SP 07, 08
  • John Biddiscombe (CSCS) – SP 07
  • Olaf Blanke (Laboratory of Cognitive Neuroscience, Brain Mind Institute, EPFL) – SP 03
  • Colin McMurtrie (CSCS, ETHZ) – SP 07
  • Pascal Fua (EPFL) – SP 05
  • Bogdan Draganski (Departement of Clinical Neuroscience, CHUV) – SP 08
  • Wulfram Gerstner (Brain Mind Institute, EPFL) – SP 04
  • Marc-Oliver Gewaltig (Blue Brain Project, EPFL) – SP 06, 10
  • Michael Herzog (Brain Mind Institute, EPFL) – SP 11
  • Sean Hill (Brain Mind Institute, EPFL, CH; International Neuroinformatics Coordination Facility, SE) – SP 05
  • Ferath Kherif (Department of Clinical Neurosciences, CHUV) – SP 08, 11
  • Yusuf Leblebici (Institute of Electrical Engineering, EPFL) – SP 09
  • Pierre Magistretti (Brain Mind Institute, EPFL) – SP 06
  • Thomas Schulthess (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS) ETH) – SP 07, 13
  • Felix Schürmann (Brain Mind Institute, EPFL) – SP 07
  • Walter Senn (University of Bern) – SP 04
  • Bruno Weber (Institute of Pharmacology & Toxicology,University Hospital Zürich) – SP 01
  • Ionnis Xenarios (Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics) – SP 01
  • Torsten Schwede (Universität Basel) – SP 01

Germany

  • Karlheinz Meier (Kirchhoff Institute, University of Heidelberg) – SP 09, 11, 13
  • Thomas Lippert (Forschungszentrum Jülich) – SP 07, 13
  • Alois Knoll (Tecnische Universität München) – SP 10, 11, 13
  • Katrin Amunts (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine, FZJ; Heinrich Heine Universität Düsseldorf) – SP 02, 05, 13
  • Markus Axer (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine, Forschungszentrum Jülich) – SP 02
  • Jan Born (Eberhard-Karls-Universitat Tuebingen) – SP 03, 12
  • Ulrich Brüning (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg) – SP 09
  • Paolo Carloni (Laboratory Computational Biophysics, German Research School for Simulation Sciences, FZJ) – SP 06
  • Markus Diesmann (Institute for Neuroscience and Medicine, Juelich Research Center) – SP 06
  • Oswin Ehrmann (Fraunhofer Institute) – SP 09
  • Simon Eickhoff(Heinrich Heine Universität Düsseldorf) – SP 02
  • Pascal Fries (Ernst Strüngmann Institute (ESI) in Cooperation with Max Planck Society) – SP 03
  • Andreas Frommer (Numerical Analysis, University of Wuppertal) – SP 07
  • Martin Giese (Centre for Integrative Neuroscience, University of Tuebingen) – SP 03, 12
  • Frank Gottfried (SAP AG) – SP 11
  • Michael Griebel (Numerical Analysis, University Bonn and SCAI Fraunhofer) – SP 07
  • Andreas Grübl (Kirchhoff Institut für Physik, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
  • Sonja Grün (Forschungszentrum Jülich) – SP 05
  • Diana Gudu (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • Marcus Hardt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) – SP 07
  • Sebastian Höppner (Institute of Circuits and Systems, TU Dresden) – SP 09
  • Gudrun Klinker (Fachgebiet Augmented Reality, TUM) – SP 10
  • Torsten Kuhlen (Virtual Reality, RWTH Aachen) – SP 07
  • Bernd Mohr (Jülich Supercomputing Center, Forschungszentrum Jülich) – SP 07
  • Abigail Morrison (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH) – SP 04
  • Ralph Niederberger (Jülich Supercomputing Center, Forschungszentrum Jülich) – SP 07
  • Boris Orth (Forschungszentrum Jülich) – SP 07
  • Dirk Pleiter (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
  • Johannes Schemmel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
  • Rene Schüffny (Institute of Circuits and Systems, TU Dresden) – SP 09
  • Wolf Singer (Ernst Strüngmann Institute (ESI))
  • Rebecca Wade (Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies (HITS)) – SP 06
  • Gabriel Wittum (G-CSC Modeling and Simulation, University of Frankfurt) – SP 07
  • Klaus Wolkersdorfer (Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Jülich)
  • Karl Zilles (Forschungszentrum Jülich) – SP 02, 05
  • Andreas Karl Engel (Universitätsklinikum Hamburg-Eppendorf) – SP 03
  • Ulrich Rückert (Universität Bielefeld) - SP11
  • Paul Levi (Stiftung FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik am Karlsruher Institut für Technologie) – SP 10

Spain

  • Javier Defelipe (Laboratorio Cajal de Circuitos Corticales, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid and Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas) – SP 01, 02, 13
  • Rosa M. Badia (Barcelona Supercomputing Center) – SP 07
  • Javier Bartolome (Barcelona Supercomputing Center) – SP 07
  • Francisco Clasca (Autonoma University of Madrid) – SP 01
  • Gustavo Deco (Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats (ICREA), Universitat Pompeu Fabra) – SP 04
  • Sergi Girona (Barcelona Supercomputing Center) – SP 07
  • Jesus Labarta (Barcelona Supercomputing Center) – SP 07
  • Pedro Larranaga (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid) 
  • Vincente Martin (Centro de Supercomputacion y Visualizacion de Madrid, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid) – SP 07
  • Luis Pastor (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos) – SP 07
  • José M. Peña (Facultad de Informática, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid) – SP 05
  • Alex Ramirez (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
  • Pilar Flores Romero (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid) – SP 01
  • Eduardo Ros (Departamento de Arquitectura y Tecnología de Computardores, University of Granada) – SP 11
  • Mavi Sanchez-Vives (Institut d'Investigacions Biomèdiques August Pi i Sunyer, Barcelona)
  • Mel Slater (Department of Computer Science, UCL, UK; ICREA, University of Barcelona) – SP 03
  • Rafael Lujan (Universidad de Castilla - La Mancha) - SP 01
  • Bernabe Linares Barranco (Agencia Estatal Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas) – SP 11

Belgium

  • Benjamin Schrauwen (Ghent University) – SP 04
  • Wim Vanduffel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven) – SP 02

Sweden

  • Sten Grillner (Karolinska Istitutet) – SP 05, 06, 13
  • Jeanette Hellgren Kotaleski (School of Computer Science and Communication, KTH) – SP 06, 13
  • Kathinka Evers (Uppsala University) – SP 08, 12, 13
  • Kevin Grimes (Karolinska Institutet) – SP 12
  • Anders Lansner (Department of Computational Biology, KTH) – SP 09
  • Erwin Laure (KTH Royal Institute of Technology) – SP 09
  • Abdul Mohammed (Linneuniversitetet, Karolinska Institutet) – SP 12
  • Lars Nyberg (Umeå University) – SP 03
  • Arleen Salles (Uppsala Universitet) – SP 12

France

  • Jean Pierre Changeux (Institut Pasteur) – SP 12, 13
  • Stanislas Dehaene (Neurospin, CEA, INSERM, Collège de France) – SP 02, 03, 13
  • Ghislaine Dehaene (Neurospin, CEA) – SP 02
  • Alain Destexhe (Unité de neurosciences, information et complexité, CNRS) – SP 04, 13
  • Andrew Davison (Unité de neurosciences, information et complexité, CNRS) – SP 09
  • Olivier Faugeras (Research Centers Sophia Antipolis, Rocquencourt, INRIA) – SP 04
  • Yves Fregnac (Unité de neurosciences, information et complexité, CNRS) – SP 03
  • Kirsty Grant (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS) – SP 13
  • Richard Lavery (Institute of Biology and Chemistry of Proteins, CNRS) – SP 06
  • Jean-Francois Mangin (Neurospin, CEA) – SP 02
  • Jean-Marc Orgogozo (University Hospital of Bordeaux) – SP 08
  • Christophe Pallier (Neurospin, CEA) – SP 03
  • Mathias Pessiglione (INSERM, ICM) – SP 03
  • Philippe Pinel (CEA) – SP 02
  • Cyril Poupon (Neurospin, CEA) – SP 02
  • Sylvie Renaud (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)) – SP 13
  • Mariano Sigman (CEA; Fudacao Champalimaud, PT) – SP 03
  • Bernd Thirion (INRIA) – SP 02
  • Antoine Triller (INSERM, Eccole Normale Supérieur) – SP 06
  • Jean Philippe Lachaux (Université Lyon 1 Claude Bernard, INSERM) – SP 02
  • Philippe Kahane (Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble 1) – SP 02
  • Viktor Jirsa (Université d'Aix Marseille) – SP 03
  • Ryad Benosman (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6) – SP 11
  • Olivier Marre (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6) – SP 04

Israel

  • Yadin Dudai (Department of Neurobiology, Weizmann Institute of Science) – SP 03, 12, 13
  • Avi Karni (University of Haifa) – SP 03
  • Maya Halevy (Bloomfield Science Museum Jerusalem) – SP 13
  • Rafael Malach (Weizmann Institute) – SP 03
  • Mira Marcus-Kalish (Tel Aviv University) – SP 08
  • Rony Paz (Weizmann Institute) – SP 03
  • Idan Segev (Department of Neurobiology, Hebrew University) – SP 04, 06
  • Misha Tsodyks (Department of Neurobiology, Weizmann Institute of Science) – SP 03, 04
  • Tomer Gazit (The Foundation for Medical Research Infrastructural Development and Health Services next to the Medical Center Tel Aviv) – SP 03

Austria

  • Wolfgang Maass (Graz University of Technology) – SP 04
  • Alois Saria (Medical University Innsbruck) – SP 13
  • Ryuichi Shigemoto (Institute of Science and Technology Austria) – SP 01

Italy

  • Egidio D'Angelo (University of Pavia) – SP 06
  • Giovanni Erbacci (CINECA) – SP 07
  • Giovanni Frisoni (FBF) – SP 08
  • Enrico Macii (Politecnico di Torino) – SP 09
  • Francesco Pavone (European Laboratory for Non-linear Spectroscopy, University of Florence) – SP 01
  • Antonino Cattaneo (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa) – SP 01
  • Enrico Cherubini (European Brain Research Institute Rita Levi-Montalcini Fondazione - EBRI) – SP 01
  • Michele Migliore (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche) – SP 01
  • Cecilia Laschi (Scuola Superiore di Studi Universitari e di Perfezionamento) – SP 10

Netherlands

  • Martin Kersten (CWI) – SP 07
  • Huib Mansvelder (Vrije University Amsterdam) – SP 02
  • Paul Tiesinga (Stichting Katholieke Universiteit) – SP 05
  • Maarten Loos (Synaptologics BV) – SP 01
  • Rainer Goebel (Universiteit Maastricht) – SP 02
  • Pieter Roelfsema (Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen - KNAW) – SP 02
  • Tobias H. Donner (Universiteit van Amsterdam) – SP 03
  • Peter de Weerd (Universiteit Maastricht) – SP 03
  • Boudewijn Lelieveldt (Academisch Ziekenhuis Leiden – Leids Universitair Medisch Centrum) – SP 08

United Kingdom

  • Seth Grant (University of Edinburgh) – SP 01, 13
  • John Ashburner (University College London) – SP 08, 13
  • Douglas Armstrong (University of Edinburgh) – SP 01
  • Peter Buneman (University of Edinburgh) – SP 07
  • Neil Burgess (University College London) – SP 03, 04
  • Steve Furber (The University of Manchester) – SP 09, 13
  • David Lester (University of Manchester) – SP 09
  • Claire Marris (Department of Social Science, Health and Medicine, King's College London) – SP 12
  • Chris Ponting (University of Oxford) – SP 01, 13
  • Nikolas Rose (Department of Social Science, Health and Medicine, King's College London) – SP 12
  • Barbara Sahakian (University of Cambridge) – SP 12
  • Bernd Stahl (De Montfort University) – SP 11, 12
  • Alex Thomson (University of London) – SP 06
  • Maksym Kopanitsa (Synome Ltd) – SP 01
  • Christian Huyck (Middlesex University Higher Education Corporation) – SP 11
  • Thomas Nowotny (University of Sussex) – SP 11
  • Andre Gruning (University of Surrey) – SP 04
  • Marc de Kamps (University of Leeds) – SP 04

United States

  • Michael Hines (Yale University)
  • David Kleinfeld (University of California)
  • Maryann Martone (University of California) – SP 05
  • Christine Mitchell (Harvard University)
  • Art Toga (University of Southern California) – SP 08
  • Robert Williams (University of Tennessee) – SP 01

Other Countries

  • Alan Evans (McGill University, Canada) – SP 08
  • Yun Wang (Wenzhou Medical College, China) – SP 01
  • Lars Klüver (Fonden Teknologirådet, Danemark) – SP 11
  • Rita Hari (Aalto University, Finland) – SP 03
  • Lauri Parkkonen (Aalto University, Finland) – SP 03
  • Minos Garofalakis (Technical University of Crete, Greece) – SP 07
  • Yannis Ioannidis (University of Athens, Greece) – SP 08
  • Vasilis Vassalos (Athens university of Economics and Business, Greece) – SP 08
  • Tamas Freund (Koki, Hungary) – SP 01
  • Erik de Schutter (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan) – SP 06
  • Keiji Tanaka (Riken BSI, Japan)
  • Naotaka Fuji (Riken BSI, Japan) – SP 03
  • Jan Bjaalie (University of Oslo, Norway) – SP 05, 13
  • Gaute Einevoll (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway) – SP 04
  • Rui Costa (Fudacao Champalimaud, Portugal) – SP 03
  • Volkan Ozguz (Sabanci University, Turkey) – SP 09
  • Yasar Gürbüz (Sabanci University, Turkey)
  • Avgis Hadjipapas (Edex-Educational Excellence Corporation Limited (University of Nicosia) – SP 03
  • Matias Palva (Helsingin yliopisto) – SP 03
  • Marja Leena Linne (TTY-SAATIO) – SP 04
  • Saso Dzeroski (Institut Jozef Stefan) – SP 08

What People are Saying

  • Collaborate, collaborate, collaborate. This is our opportunity.

    Prof. Karlheinz Meier, University of Heidelberg,
    Co-director of the HBP and co-leader of the Neuromorphic Computing Subproject

  • A key goal of the Human Brain Project is to construct realistic simulations of the human brain – this will require molecular and cellular information and from that we will be able to model and understand biological and medical processes. In addition, we will be able to use that information to design and implement new kinds of computers and robotics.

    Prof. Seth Grant, University of Edinburgh,
    Co-leader of the Strategic Mouse Brain data subproject

  • The Human Brain is the most complex system that we know of. We would like to develop some kind of ‘google' brain where we can zoom in and out, see it from different perspectives and understand how brain structure and function is related. The ultimate aim of the Human Brain Project is to understand the human brain. This is only possible when we understand the structural organization of the human brain.

    Prof. Katrin Amunts, Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine,
    Forschungszentrum Jülich

  • The Human Brain Project will be a leader in the creation of new technology for simulation, for visualization and for big data handling in Europe.

    Prof. Thomas Lippert, Institute for Advanced Simulation, Jülich Supercomputing Centre,
    leader of the High Peformance Computing subproject

  • The Human Brain Project will become a major driver of ICT in Europe.

    Prof. Thomas Lippert, Institute for Advanced Simulation, Jülich Supercomputing Centre,
    leader of the High Peformance Computing subproject